Weekly Effectiveness Rankings: Nigerian Governors

From best to worst, we bring you our weekly effectiveness rankings of Nigerian Governors.

StateNamePartyYear ElectedRank This WeekRank Last Week
Abia StateOkezie IkpeazuPDP201512
Borno StateKashim ShettimaAPC201121
Anambra StateWillie ObianoAPGA201434
Ebonyi StateDavid UmahiPDP201546
Enugu StateIfeanyi UgwuanyiPDP201559
Kaduna StateNasir Ahmad el-RufaiAPC201563
Delta StateIfeanyi OkowaPDP201575
Bayelsa StateSeriake Henry DicksonPDP201187
Cross River StateProf. Benedict AyadePDP201598
Kano StateAbdullahi Umar GandujeAPC20151010
Gombe StateIbrahim Hassan DankwamboPDP20111111
Akwa Ibom StateUdom Gabriel EmmanuelPDP20151212
Benue StateSamuel OrtomAPC20151313
Kwara StateAbdulfatah AhmedAPC20111414
Ondo StateRotimi AkeredoluAPC20161515
Katsina StateAminu Bello MasariAPC20151616
Jigawa StateBadaru AbubakarAPC20151717
Niger StateAbubakar Sani BelloAPC20151818
Ogun StateIbikunle Oyelaja AmosunAPC20111919
Adamawa StateJibrilla BindoAPC20112020
Bauchi StateAbubakar MohammedAPC20152121
Sokoto StateAminu Waziri TambuwalAPC20152222
Kebbi StateAbubakar Atiku BaguduAPC20152323
Plateau StateSimon LalongAPC20152424
Yobe StateIbrahim GeidamAPC20152525
Oyo StateAbiola Ajimobi Isiaka APC20112626
Nasarawa StateUmaru Tanko Al-MakuraAPC20112727
Zamfara StateAbdul-Aziz Yari AbubakarAPC20112838
Edo StateGodwin ObasekiAPC20162929
Osun StateOgbeni Rauf Aregbesola APC20103030
Taraba StateDarius IshakuPDP20153131
Lagos StateAkinwunmi AmbodeAPC20153232
Rivers StateEzenwo Nyesom WikePDP201153334
Imo StateOwelle Rochas OkorochaPDP20153436
Ekiti StateAyodele FayosePDP20143536
Kogi StateYahaya BelloAPC20153633

Read full analysis here

*The YNaija Effectiveness Ranking is a perception index by our special editorial programme as determined by correspondent assessment, news reports, and opinion surveys. It is graded on the following parameters: campaign promise, social impact, and infrastructural development.

Follow @ynaija on Twitter