Weekly Effectiveness Rankings: Nigerian Governors

From best to worst, we bring you our weekly effectiveness rankings of Nigerian Governors.

Read full analysis here

State PartyYear ElectedRank This WeekRank Last Week
Anambra StateWillie ObianoAPGA201012
Sokoto StateAminu Waziri TambuwalAPC201523
Delta StateIfeanyi OkowaPDP201534
Ekiti StateAyo FayosePDP201445
Borno StateKashim ShettimaAPC201155
Bayelsa StateSeriake Henry DicksonPDP201166
Abia StateOkezie IkpeazuPDP201577
Cross River StateProf. Benedict AyadePDP201589
Ondo StateRotimi AkeredoluAPC2016910
Lagos StateAkinwunmi AmbodeAPC2015101
Enugu StateIfeanyi UgwuanyiPDP20151111
Gombe StateIbrahim Hassan DankwamboPDP20111212
Akwa Ibom StateUdom Gabriel EmmanuelPDP20151313
Benue StateSamuel OrtomAPC20151414
Kwara StateAbdulfatah AhmedAPC20111515
Kano StateAbdullahi Umar GandujeAPC20151616
Ebonyi StateDave UmahiPDP20151717
Zamfara StateAbdul-Aziz Yari AbubakarAPC20111818
Imo StateOwelle Rochas OkorochaAPC20111925
Taraba StateDarius IshakuPDP20152019
Osun StateRauf AregbesolaAPC20102120
Katsina StateAminu Bello MasariAPC20152221
Jigawa StateBadaru AbubakarAPC20152322
Niger StateAbubakar Sani BelloAPC20152423
Ogun StateIbikunle Oyelaja AmosunAPC20112524
Adamawa StateJibrilla BindoAPC20152626
Bauchi StateAbubakar MohammedAPC20152727
Kebbi StateAbubakar Atiku BaguduAPC20152828
Kaduna StateNasir Ahmad el-RufaiAPC20152929
Plateau StateSimon LalongAPC20153030
Yobe StateIbrahim GeidamAPC20113131
Oyo StateIsiaka Abiola AjimobiAPC20113236
Rivers StateEzenwo Nyesom WikePDP20153333
Nasarawa StateUmaru Tanko Al-MakuraAPC20113434
Edo StateGodwin ObasekiAPC20163535
Kogi StateYahaya BelloAPC20163632

Read full analysis here

 

*The YNaija Effectiveness Ranking is a perception index by our special editorial programme as determined by correspondent assessment, news reports, and opinion surveys. It is graded on the following parameters: campaign promise, social impact, and infrastructural development.

Follow @ynaija on Twitter