SEE the full list of winners at the 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards #AMVCA2014

DSC_0002
Biola Alabi

by Akan Ido

It was an exciting evening at the new Expo Centre, Eko Hotels & Suites yesterday as Africa’s best in the filmmaking industry came all out to be recognised by Multichoice at the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2014 (AMVCA).

The list of winners include the who-is-who in Africa with the movie Nairobi Half Life turning out to be the revelation of the day. However, The Contract, a movie directed by Shirley Frimpong-Manso won the big prize in Movie of the Year category making it the best movie in Africa in the year under review.

See below the list of all the winners at the prestigious event establishing Africa in the global stage of movie-making.

-Best Movie of 2013 goes to The Contract

-Best Actor in a Drama Award goes to Tope Tedela for A Mile From Home

-Best Actress in a Drama Award goes to Nse Ikpe-Etim for Journey To Self

– Industry Merit Award goes to Peter Edochie

-Best Movie Drama goes to Frank Rajah Arase for The Price

-Best actor in a comedy award goes to Elvis Chucks

-New era award goes to Rita Dominic for The Meeting

-Trailblazer ward goes to: Michelle Bello

-Best supporting actor in a Drama goes to Desmond Elliot for Finding Mercy

-Best supporting actress in a Drama goes to Bikiya Graham-Douglas for Flower Girl

-Best Director goes to Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

-Best Actor in a Comedy goes to: Osita Iheme – The Hero

-Best Online Video goes to: Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

-Best Short Film award goes to: Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages

Best Documentary award goes to: Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood

-Best Indigenous Language (Hausa): Abba Muko Yakassai

-Best indigenous language Yoruba award goes to: Mercy Aigbe

-Best indigenous language Swahili award goes to: Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka

-Best Television Series (Comedy/Drama) award goes to: Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6

-Best video editor goes to: Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

-Best sound editor goes to: Obi Emelonye and Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja

-Best Cinematographer goes to: Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

-Best Writer in a Comedy award goes to: Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

-Best Lighting Designer goes to: Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

-Best Writer in a Drama goes to: Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract

-Best Make-Up Artiste Award goes to: Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

-Best Costume Designer award goes to: Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

-Best Art Director award goes to: Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

One comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

cool good eh love2 cute confused notgood numb disgusting fail