Click HERE for the #AMVCA2015 winners list

by Anike Jacobs

And the winners of the night are….drum rolls!

The winners of the 2015 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) are now being announced at the Eko convention centre, they emerged based on the number of votes they have had in the past few weeks.

Nominations for the third edition of the AMVCAs were announced on Wednesday, December 10, 2014 and the voting poll started from then and ended on the 28th of February, 2015.

In all, there are 27 categories, which cut across different areas of acting, directing, script writing, cinematography, costume and make-up and more.
Best Movie
  • Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
  • October 1 – Kunle Afolanya – Winner
  • A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
  • Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Industry Merit Award – Amaka Igwe
Best Movie (Comedy)
  • The Meeting – Winner
Best Movie (Drama)
  • Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong -Manso
  • Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • Secret Room – Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun
  • A place in the Stars – Steve Gukas – Winner
  • October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
  • Make A Move – Ivie Okunjaye
Best Actor in a Drama
  • Gideon Eche-Okeke – A Place in the Stars
  • IK Ogbonna – Honeymoon Hotel
  • Mike Ezuruonye – Unforgivable
  • Adjetey Anang – Devil in The Detail
  • Wole Ojo – Brave
  • OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa
  • OC Ukeje – Secret Room – Winner
Best Actress in a Drama
  • Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move
  • Rita Dominic – Yore
  • Amaka Mgbor – A Place in the Stars
  • Joselyn Dumas – Love or Something Like That
  • Kehinde Bankole – October 1 – Winner
  • Aisha Kamara – Reflections
Best Supporting Actor
  • Segun Arinze – A Place in the Stars
  • Richard Mofe Damijo – 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Yemi Blaq – Iyore
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door – Winner
  • OC Ukeje – When Love Happens
Best Supporting Actress
  • Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting – Winner
  • Ada Ameh – 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Mercy Johnson – 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Ireti Doyle – Gidi Up
  • Tunde Aladese – Confusion Na Wa
Best Actor in a Comedy
  • Kunle Idowu – The Interview (Frank Donga)
  • Femi Jacobs – The Meeting – Winner
  • Wale Ojo – Meet the Adebanjos
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Horn Free Day
  • Gerald Langiri – Fundi-Mentals
  • Nonso Diobi – The last 3 Digits
Best Actress in a Comedy
  • Joke Silva – Folly
  • Weruche Opia – When Love Happens
  • Rita Dominic – The Meeting – Winner
  • Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam
  • Nse Ikpe Etim – I Come Lagos
Best Movie Director 
  • Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Invasion 1897
  • Steve Gukas – A Place in the Stars
  • Eneaji Chris – Secret Room
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
  • Shirley Frimpong -Manso – Potomanto
Best Art Director (Movie/TV)
  • Pat Nebo – October 1 – Winner
  • Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room
  • Ayako Bertolli – Veve
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
  • Frank Rajah Arase – Prince of Barmah
Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)
  • Yinka Edward – October 1
  • John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere – A Place in the Stars
  • DJ Tee – The Antique
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict – Winner
  • Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker – Secret Room
Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)
  • Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou – A Place in the Stars
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Devil in the Detail
  • Fran Rajah Arase – Iyore
  • Damijo Efe Young – Yellow Cassava
  • Tunde Babalola – October 1 – Winner
Best Comedy Writer (Movie/TV)
  • Tunde Babalola – The Meeting – Winner
  • Adekunle Salawu – Clinic Matters (Episode 203)
  • Zynnell Zuh/David Amah – When Love Comes Around
  • Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade – When Love Happens
  • Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam
Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)
  • Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru – October 1 – Winner
  • Adebimpe Adebambo – Dazzling Mirage
  • Tiona Wangechi – Rush Tv Series
  • Nana Akua Manso – Love or Something Like That
  • Ngozi Jumbo – Under Your Skin
Best Documentary
  • The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey – Winner
  • These Past Times – Katman
  • Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
  • Paradox of Lofe – Katman Dayil
  • The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey
Best Lighting Designer
  • Lanre Omofaye – October 1
  • DJ Tee – The Antique
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
  • John Wambugu – Fundi -Mentals
  • Tajudeen Abdlazeez – Tales of Eve (Caged)
Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
  • Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
  • Maja – Abba Miko Yakassai
  • Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
  • Mai Farin Jini – Uzee Concept
  • Ni Da Matata – Abba Miko Yakassai
Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
  • Olosa – Temitayo Adeniyi
  • Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
  • Dada Oni Paki – Fidelis Duker
  • Alakada 2 – Toyin Aimakhu Johnson
  • Iya Alalake – Faithia  Balogun – Winner
Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
  • B for Boy – Uche Nwa Dili
  • Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye – Winner
  • Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
  • Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
  • Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa
Best Indigenous Language – SWAHILI
  • Network – John Kallage
  • Veve – Srika Hemi Lakhani – Winner
  • Mama Duka – Njoki Muhoho
  • Almasi – Fredrick Odhiambo
  • Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad
Best Make-Up Artist
  • Sacred by Lola Maja– October 1 – Winner
  • Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
  • Mathew Alechenu Hyacient – Iyore
  • Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah – A Place in the Stars
  • Juliete Okoli – The Meeting
Best New Media – Online
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Ogas at the top – Marie Lora-Mungai
  • Leeway – Eric Aghimien
  • Hard Times – Imoh Umoren – Winner
  • Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina
Best Sound Editing
  • A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
  • October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo – Winner
  • Render to Ceasar – Michael Ogunlade
  • Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu
  • Love or Something like That – Kofi Boachie Ansah
  • The Antique – Flo
Best Video Editor
  • Antonio Ribeiro – A Place in the Stars
  • Roselidah Taabu Obale – Veve
  • Mike Steve – Adeleye – October 1
  • Nana Akua Manso – Devil in the Detail
  • Victoria Akujobi – Reflections – Winner
Best Television Series
  • The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
  • Jack Okeli – Georgia Arnold
  • Rush TV Series – Rush Series
  • Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
  • Maliposa – Mingeli Palata
Best Short Film
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Not Right – Judith Audu
  • Brave – Lowladee
  • Oblivious – Kiki Omeili – Winner
  • The Throne – Jibril Mailafia
New Era Award
  • Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move
  • Kunle Afolayan – October 1/Dazzling Mirage
  • Ayo Makun (AY) – 30 Days in Atlanta – Winner
  • Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

cool good eh love2 cute confused notgood numb disgusting fail