Burna Boy, Wizkid, Asake nominated for 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards – See Full List

Nominees for the Tingo Mobile-Soundcity MVP Awards 2023 have been announced by Soundcity radio and television.

Several prominent figures from the Nigerian music industry are represented here, including Burna Boy, Asake, Rema, Ayra Starr, Ruger, and Wizkid.

The organizers claimed in a statement that Burna Boy led this year’s edition with eight nominations across seven categories.

After that came Asake and Rema, who both received seven nods.

In addition to Camidoh, Omah Lay, Kizz Daniel, and Black Sherif, Costa Titch, Kidi, and Ayra Starr also received four nominations apiece.

In 2016, the Soundcity MVP awards replaced the well-known Soundcity Video Music Awards (SMVA).

It honors African artists for their excellent achievements in 15 different music categories, including Best Male MVP, Best Female MVP, and African Artiste of the Year.

Eko Convention Centre in Lagos, Nigeria is the location for the event that will take place on February 11.

The complete list of nominees is as follows:

BEST NEW MVP

1. VICTONY (NG)
2. AYRA STARR (NG)
3. YOUNG JONN (NG)
4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)
5. FAVE (NG)
6. RUGER (NG)
7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)
8. COSTA TITCH (SA)
9. PHINA (TZ)
10. WAKADINALI (KE)

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)
2. WIZKID (NG)
3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)
4. KIDI (GH)
5. MSAKI (SA)
6. ASAKE (NG)
7. REMA (NG)
8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)
9. TEMZ (NG)
10. ZUCHU (TZ)

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE (NG)
2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX) (NG)
3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH)
4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)
5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)
6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG)
7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
8. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)
9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)
10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)
2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)
3. M.I – THE GUY (NG)
4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA
5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)
6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG)
7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG)
8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)
9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)
10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)
2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)
4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA (SA)
5. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)
6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)
8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)
9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)
10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

VIEWERS CHOICE

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)
2. TIMAYA – COLD OUTSIDE FT. BNXN FKA BUJU (NG)
3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)
5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)
6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)
7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)
9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)
10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. CKAY (NG)
2. WIZKID (NG)
3. REMA (NG)
4. BURNA BOY (NG)
5. DAVIDO (NG)
6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)
7. OMAH LAY (NG)
8. 1DA BANTON (NG)
9. ZUCHU (TZ)
10. TEMS (NG)

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. DJ OBI (NG)
2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)
3. DJ BIG N (NG)
4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)
5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
6. DJ DIPS (NG)
7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)
8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)
9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)
10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)
2. WIZKID (NG)
3. ASAKE (NG)
4. DAVIDO (NG)
5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)
6. FOCALISTIC (SA)
7. KIDI (GH)
8. OMAH LAY (NG)
9. REMA (NG)
10. KING PROMISE (GH)

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)
2. AYRA STARR (NG)
3. GYAKIE (GH)
4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
5. BOOHLE (SA)
6. NINIOLA (NG)
7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)
8. TYLA (SA)
9. ZUCHU (TZ)
10. MSAKI (SA)

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ (BIG FLEXA)
2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)
3. MAGICSTICKS (ORGANISE)
4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)
5. NIPHKEYZ (I’M A MESS)
6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)
7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)
8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)
9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)
10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)
2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)
3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)
4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)
5. CAVEMEN (NG)
6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)
7. DOPENATION (GH)
8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)
9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)
10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

BEST POP

1. FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG)
2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG)
4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)
5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)
6. RUGER – DIOR (NG)
7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG)
8. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)
9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG)
10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH)

SONG OF THE YEAR
1. OMAH LAY – I’M A MESS (NG)
2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)
3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)
4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)
5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)
6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)
7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG)
9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)
10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)
2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG)
3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)
4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)
5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)
6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)
7. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)
8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)
9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)
10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

cool good eh love2 cute confused notgood numb disgusting fail