Don Jazzy, Davido, Ladi Delano, Linda Ikeji, Toju Foyeh, Gossy Ukanwoke and others make the nominees list for The Future Awards 2012 – See the full line-up! Voting starts immediately

by Doyin Jaiyesimi

As always, it’s the most anticipated list this year! The Future Awards, described by the World Bank as “The Nobel Prize for Young Africans”, after unveiling its spectacular Young Person of the Year nominees earlier this week, has now released the full Nominees List for all 21 categories.

Voting begins immediately! The voting numbers are 33120 (All networks) for Nigeria, and 1523 (Expresso & MTN), 1910 (Airtel) for Ghana. You can also vote on www.thefuturenigeria.com. According to the organisers, voting takes only 50% of the second stage of judging, so winners are not selected by voting popularity – there is a 4-stage judging process involving a Board of Judges and an Independent Audit Committee. There is also a one-week period for members of the public to make complaints about any of the nominees to the awards Central Working Committee (CWC). Please send complaints to [email protected].

All the nominees will be celebrated at an invitation-only media and VIP Nominees Reception on Saturday, 4 August 2012 – where they will also be inducted into the elite The Future Alumni Network. The Reception is also a yearly charity fundraiser – and this year, the event will be raising money for the Down Syndrome Association of Nigeria, a pioneering advocacy platform for children with Down’s Syndrome.

“Though there were remarkable difficulties in getting young leaders and entrepreneurs closer to 20 than 30, but we are excited to have yet arrived at an inspiring run-down of young Nigerians,” said Chude Jideonwo, who is executive director of The Future Project. “We gave ourselves the tough task of finding innovators, entrepreneurs and the kinds of young people you don’t always hear about, which is the essence of The Future Awards and we are as always, incredibly proud of the nominees we have.”

Profiles of the nominees will be published on the official website www.ynaija.com/thefutureawards and on www.facebook.com/thefutureawards by July 31, 2012. Let the race begin!

THE FUTURE AWARDS 2012 NOMINEES LIST

*Note that, due to the adjusted The Future Awards calendar (it was moved from its traditional January to August, the period in review is October 2010 – May 2012. Nominees who were still 31 years as at March 2011 (six months into the period in review) are therefore eligible.

CHANGE

Best Use of Advocacy

  • Ferdinand Adimefe – 28
  • Olumide Makanjuola – 25
  • Orode Jade Uduaghan – 22
  • Adamma Umeofia – 20
  • Chizoba Imoka – 25
  • Esther Agbarakwe – 28
  • Priscilla Usiobaifo – 28
  • Babafemi Oyediran – 29

Best Use of New Media

  • Japheth Omojuwa – 28
  • Gidi Traffic –  22
  • Ediongsenyane Umoh – 25
  • #OccupyNigeria
  • #SaveOke
  • Seun Fakuade – 29
  • Nmachi Jidenma – 24
  • Wale Adetula – 27

CREATIVITY

Creative Artist Of The Year

  • Obi Somto – 23
  • Bayo Omoboriowo – 25
  • Chibundo Onuzo – 21
  • Bobo Omotayo – 29
  • Imole Balogun – 23
  • Remi Adegbite – 30
  • Onyeka Nwelue – 24
  • Mohammed Abbagana – 26

Designer of the Year

  • Adebisi Anita –  23
  • Kola Kudus – 30
  • Olorunyomi Omoniyi Makun – 27
  • Toluwaloju Olowofoyeku – 23
  • Osakwe Amaka – 26
  • Rukky Ladoja/Obi Obi/Tola Ayanwale – 27/29/27
  • Ugonna Omeruo – 28
  • Akpos Okudu – 25

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE

Public

  • Akin Rotimi – 31
  • Banks Omisore –  29
  • Chime Asonye – 26
  • Ohimai Amaize – 27
  • John Gomiluk Otokwala – 28
  • Adaeze Nnamani – 31
  • The Corper
  • Hadiza Abdullahi – 31

Journalism

  • Chiemelie Ezeobi – 24
  • Tolu Ogunlesi – 29
  • Alkasim Abdulkadir – 31
  • Toyosi Ogunseye – 28
  • Oluyinka Ezekiel Adeparusi – 30
  • Tomi Oladipo – 27
  • Barnabas Hunjo – 28
  • Elo Nkereuwem – 31

Corporate

  • Adim Isiakpona – 27
  • Seyi Ogunro – 29
  • Aneto Okonkwo – 27
  • Ngozi Nkwoji – 31
  • Tomiwa Adesida – 32
  • Tomijogun Ogunlesi – 28
  • Kayode Jegede -30
  • Tokini Peterside – 24

INNOVATION

Science and Technology

  • Ahmed Mukoshy – 23
  • Nnoduka Eruchalu – 22
  • Olumide Adewunmi – 27
  • Zubair Abubakar – 29
  • Chinwe Njokwu – 27
  • Seun Onigbinde – 26
  • Femi Alade – 30
  • Raheem Temitope Bello – 19

Education, Student, Book etc

  • Tolulope Sangosanya – 29
  • Gossy Ukanwoke – 24
  • Iyinoluwa Aboyeji – 21
  • Tosin Jegede – 31
  • Adebayo Adegbembo (ASA) – 29
  • Otto Orondaam – 24
  • Desiree Craig – 23
  • Obinna Ukwuani – 21

ENTERPRENEURSHIP

General

  • Origoye Dare – 31
  • Kola Oyeneyin – 31
  • Titus and Tobias Igwe – 24
  • Aisha Maina – 31
  • Ayodele Arigbagbu – 32
  • Osaru Alile & Lape Caxton-Onakoya – 30
  • Ola Orekunrin – 26
  • Ladi Delano – 30

Agriculture

  • Ajo Kunnuho John – 29
  • Omoteso Sogo Ayodele – 27
  • Tochukwu Ikpegbu  – 30
  • Olukayode Adeoye – 32
  • Ayodeji Adeyinka Adeoye – 30
  • Fawolu Taiwo – 28
  • Olusola Amusan – 22
  • Zechariah Obasola – 30

Media/Communication

  • Julie Odia – 31
  • Adaora Mbelu – 26
  • Uyi Omokaro – 30
  • Bobby Taylor – 30
  • Komolafe Adesola – 30
  • Samuel Olatunji – 30
  • Uche Pedro – 27
  • Funmilade Alalade – 28

Entertainment

  • David Adeleke – 20
  • Keke Hammond – 30
  • Tana Adelana – 28
  • Emmanuel Dole Onoja – 28
  • Don Jazzy – 30
  • Cobhams Asuquo – 31
  • Mamah Nwanchukwu – 28
  • Clarence Peters – 29

Technology

  • Ayodeji Adewunmi/Opeyemi Awoyemi/Olalekan Olude  – 28/24/28
  • Ajibola Modupe – 29
  • Jason Njoku –  31
  • Eno Essien – 30
  • Bode Pedro – 29
  • Kayode Disu – 29
  • Temi Kolawole – 27
  • Femi Alade – 30

ENTERTAINMENT

On Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

  • Oladotun Kayode – 28
  • Twitwi – 26
  • Toke Makinwa – 26
  • Maltida Duncan – 31
  • Tolu “Toolz” Oniru – 30
  • Nike Adewuyi – 27
  • Lorenzo Menakaya – 26
  • Mazino – 30

On Air Personality of the Year (TV)

  • Dolapo Oni – 28
  • Denrele Edun – 28
  • Uti Nwanchukwu – 30
  • Ill Rymz – 27
  • Andre Blaze – 29
  • Adams Ibrahim – 24
  • Yvonne “Vixen” Ekwere – 25
  • Maupe Ogun – 29

Musician of the Year  

  • Davido – 20
  • Wizkid – 22
  • Tim Godfrey – 31
  • Ice Prince – 26
  • Flavour – 29
  • Naeto C – 30
  • MI – 30
  • Bez – 29

Actor of the Year

  • Ini Edo – 30
  • Tonto Dike – 26
  • OC Ukeje – 31
  • Ivie Okujaye – 26
  • Gideon Okeke – 29
  • Ramman Hassan – 30
  • Kabirah Mojisola Kafidipe – 31
  • Lala Akindoju – 25

Producer of the Year Music

  • Adesanya Doyinsola Joshua – 22
  • Sam clef – 27
  • Isieya Clement Kponu – 28
  • Jesse Jagz – 28
  • Ikechukwu Ekwuyasi – 29
  • Folorunsho Busayo – 24
  • Mutay and Zei – 23
  • J Sleek – 24

Producer of the Year Screen

  • Clarence Peters – 29
  • Victor Sanchez Aghahowa  – 29
  • Onye Ubanatu – 31
  • Ishaya Bako – 26
  • Ladi Odebunmi – 21
  • Adeola Oloyede  – 32
  • Anietie James Ekins – 27
  • Deji Adeniyi – 31

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Bankole Wellington [Banky W] (Musician/Entrepreneur/Activist) 31
  • Dapo Oyebanjo [D’banj] (Musician/Entertainment Entrepreneur) 32
  • Jason Njoku (Media Entrepreneur) 30
  • Peter and Paul Okoye [Psquare] (Musician/Entertainment Entrepreneur) 31
  • Linda Ikeji (Blogger/Media Entrepreneur) 31
  • Chinwe Njoku (Scientist) 26
  • Idris Akinbanjo (Journalist) 30
  • Raheem Temitope Bello     (Scientist) 19

*Note that, due to the adjusted The Future Awards calendar (it was moved from its traditional January to August, the period in review is October 2010 – May 2012. Nominees who were still 31 years as at March 2011 (six months into the period in review) are therefore eligible.

Follow @ynaija on Twitter

Comments

13 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.