Mike Adenuga, Tony Elumelu, 147 others to get national honours – See full list

by Isi Esene

Multi-billionaire tycoon, Mike Adenuga leads the pack of 149 Nigerians that made the list of the 2012 National Honours Awards.

The Globacom chairman is to be honoured with the Grand Commander of the Order of Niger (GCON), the second highest national honour in the country. He is the only one listed in this category.

According to a statement released Sunday night by Henry Akpan, permanent secretary (Special Duties) in the Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF), the awardees would be bestowed with the national honours next monday at the International Conference Centre, Abuja.

The statement reads: “The Special Duties Office in the Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation has concluded preparations for the conferment of National Honours Award on 149 Nigerians and others.

“His Excellency, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, GCFR, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Federal Republic of Nigeria would conduct the 2012 National Honours Award Investiture of deserving Nigerians and friends of Nigeria.

“The investiture will hold on Monday 17th, September, 2012 at the International Conference Centre, Abuja.”

Other businessmen in the list of Nigerians to be honoured are chairman of Heirs Holding Group, (owners of UBA) and founder of The Tony Elumelu Foundation, Tony O. Elumelu, Commander of the Order of Niger (CON); the chairman of Coscharis, Cosmas Maduabuchukwu Maduka  (CON), renowned businessman, Cletus Ibeto (CON); and the executive chairman, Minaj Group, Mike Ajaegbo (CON).

Also on the list are seven serving Senators including the Senate majority leader, Victor Ndoma Egba (CON); Abdul Ahmed Ninigi (CON); Ayogu Eze (CON); Zainab Abdulkadir Kure (CON); Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan (CON); Umar Ibrahim Tsauri (CON); and Emmanuel Bwacha (CON).

The statement concluded by assuring the public that “the Special Duties Office is working assiduously to ensure a hitch free ceremony”.

Check below to see the full list of awardees:

 

2012 NATIONAL HONOURS AWARD.

S/NO     NAMES                 STATUS                CLASS OF MEDAL

1.      DR. MIKE ADENUGA, CON    CHAIRMAN/CEO, GLOBACOM NIG LTD.                GCON

2.      HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMED       SUPREME COURT JUDGE              CFR

3.       HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHEN   SUPREME COURT JUDGE        CFR

4.       HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMA     SUPREME COURT JUDGE              CFR

5.       HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOUR    SUPREME COURT JUDGE              CFR

6.        HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTA          SUPREME COURT JUDGE              CFR

7.        HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILI        SUPREME COURT JUDGE              CFR

8.         HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD)        RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE            CFR

9.         HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD)             RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE            CFR

10.        M. D. ABUBAKAR            INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE               CFR

11.         BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSON     FIRST GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE         CFR

12.        CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION, CON     BUSINESS MAN/PHILANTROPHIST           CFR

13.         RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAM       GOVERNOR OF BENUE STATE     CON

14.         DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHAN     GOVERNOR  OF  DELTA STATE    CON

15.         CHIEF MARTIN ELECHI    GOVERNOR OF  EBONYI  STATE CON

16.          ALH. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAI       GOVERNOR OF  TARABA STATE           CON

17.         ALH.  AHMED MUAZU    FORMER GOVERNOR OF BAUCHI STATE                CON

18.          SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SAN SENATOR             CON

19.          SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI, OON             SENATOR             CON

20.         SEN. AYOGU EZE              SENATOR             CON

21.          SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURE              SENATOR             CON

22.          SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWAN                 SENATOR             CON

23.          SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURI SENATOR             CON

24.          SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHA         SENATOR             CON

25.          SENATOR BALA MOHAMMED    MINISTER OF FCT             CON

26.          SEN. HAMISU MUSA      FORMER SENATOR/MINISTER    CON

27 .         SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADA              FORMER MINISTER         CON

28.         AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRI         FORMER SENATOR/AMB.             CON

29.          SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTI POLITICIAN         CON

30.          SEN.MIKE AJAEGBO        EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN MINAJ GROUP CON

31.           DR. AKIN ADESINA          MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE       CON

32.           HAJIYA INA CIROMA       FORMER MINISTER OF WOMEN AFFAIRS              CON

33.           ALH. KAWU BARAJE        FORMER ACTING NATIONAL CHAIRMAN OF PDP              CON

34.           PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMI                BUSINESS MAN/FORMER MINISTER OF HEALTH                CON

35.           MR. TONY ELUMELU, MFR           ACCOMPLISHED BANKER              CON

36.           DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKA       BUSINESS MAN                CON

37.          MR CLETUS IBETO            BUSINESS MAN                CON

38.          HON. MULIKAT AKANDE          MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.             OFR

39.           HON. SULAIMAN KAWU           MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.             OFR

40.           HON. HALIMS AGADA    MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.             OFR

41.           HON. BASHIR ADAMU   MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.             OFR

42.           CHIEF ANTONY ANI         FORMER MINISTER OF FINANCE               OFR

43.           JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD)    FORMER C. J. OF OYO STATE       OFR

44.           MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSAN      FORMER DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE                 OFR

45.           ENGR. EMEKA EZE           DIRECTOR GENERAL BUREAU FOR PUBLIC PROCUREMENT           OFR

46.           OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SAN    LEGAL PRACTITIONER    OFR

47.           ALEX A.  IZINYON, SAN LEGAL PRACTITIONER    OFR

48.           GODWIN JEDDY AGBA   PUBLIC SERVANT             OFR

49.           O. OMONUWA, SAN      LEGAL PRACTITIONER    OFR

50.          DR. PATRICK DELE COLE                 FORMER AMBASSADOR (DIPLOMAT)     OFR

51.           H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADI DEPUTY GOVERNOR TARABA STATE        OFR

52.           DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC, mni     CHAIRMAN/CEO OFJUHEL COMPANY     OFR

53.           BARR. DAN NWANYANWU, mni         NATIONAL CHAIRMAN, LABOUR PARTY        OFR

54.           JOHN GOZEN GOBAK     FORMER SSG, PLATEAU STATE     OFR

55.           DR.  AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKO           EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SEPLAT PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD                OFR

56.           ALH. MOH’D SANI ALIYU AUGIE       COMMUNITY LEADER    OFR

57.           ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU mni    COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN           OFR

58.          ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMI      BUSINESS MAN                OFR

59.           DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRI                 COUNTRY REP. CARTER CENTRE                 OFR

60.           ALHAJI BASHARI AMINU       DIRECTOR,  G. CAPPA PLC            OFR

61.           ALH. ADAMU ALIYU        DIPLOMAT          OFR

62.           ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDA   PERMANENT SECRETARY         OON

63.           DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKE            CHAIRMAN, AFRICAN LIBERATION PARTY (ALP)            OON

64.           ENGR. BALA NA’ADE ADAMU     CONSULTANCY SERVICES             OON

65.           LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD)            SECRETARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES(I CARE WOMEN AND YOUTH)              OON

66.          HABIB BABA HABU          CONSUL GENERAL OF NIGERIA TO NEW YORK    OON

67.           HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKA        CEO, FARIDA BUSINESS VENTURE LIMITED           OON

68.           UCHECHUKWU S. OGAH               BUSINESS MAN                OON

69.           ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWA      CLERK TO THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY       OON

70.           OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMED         ADAMAWA STATE HOS                 OON

71.           ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMED        RETIRED CIVIL SERVANT                OON

72.           DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADE         CONSULTANT (BANKING & FINANCE)    OON

73.           CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFOR           BUSINESS MAN           OON

74.           PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN)               COMMISSIONER NIGERIA LAW REFORM COMMISSION            OON

75.           DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBI     DIPLOMAT          OON

76.           DR. TAHIR MAMMAN    DG. COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDU.     OON

77.           MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYI         NIG. ARMY (MAJ. GENERAL)       OON

78.           AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERE         NIG. AIR FORCE (AIR VICE MARSHAL)     OON

79.           REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMA           NIG NAVY (REAR ADMIRAL)        OON

80.           PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYA            ACADEMICIAN OON

81.           PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADE       ACADEMICIAN  OON

82.           ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMED       DG PENCOM      OON

83.           HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADU               FORMER MEMBER, HOUSE OF REP.         OON

84.          ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABI   ACCOMPLISHED BANKER        OON

85.           MRS. MARY GALADIMA                EDUCATIONIST                 OON

86.           PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSE ACADEMICIAN OON

87.           MR. PIUS J. MAJOR         FORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY           OON

88.           AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBY      FORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY           OON

89.           DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHII             DG. NAFDAC      OON

90.           MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONU         PUBLIC SERVANT             OON

91.           INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD (MR)             FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SHELL, BP & NDDC           OON

92.           BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD) FORMER CEO STANDARD ORGANISATION OF NIGERIA   OON

93.           MR. TIJANI YUSUF           STATE HOUSE OFFICER OON

94.           MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARE               SENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE  PRESIDENT(ADMIN)                 OON

95.           ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUERO           FORMER HOS/SSG OF DELTA STATE         OON

96.           MRS. SARAH ALADE        DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)          OON

97.           SULEIMAN BARAU          DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)          OON

98.           DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALU             DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)          OON

99.           MR. ABU KAROFI          RENOWNED GEOLOGIST               OON

100.         TECO BENSON   ARTIST MFR

101.         PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEED       ACADEMICIAN MFR

102.        ARCH. (CHIEF) DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWO ARCHITECT          MFR

103.         HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWA              TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

104.         HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWO RELIGIOUS LEADER          MFR

105.         RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSI   RELIGIOUS LEADER          MFR

106.        HRH. EDUN AKENZUA    TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

107.        HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUEN      RELIGIOUS LEADER          MFR

108.         HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODO         TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

109.         PRINCE EZE MADUMERE               PUBLIC SERVANT             MFR

110.         HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRIN                 EDUCATIONIST                 MFR

111.         HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN ADESIMBO KILADEJO              TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

112.        DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOB    PUBLIC SERVANT             MFR

113.         HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALE                TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

114.         BITRUS PAM KIM             PUBLIC SERVANT             MFR

115.         HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKE          POLITICIAN         MFR

116.         DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD)        DIG (RTD)            MFR

117.         HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMI    TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

118.         ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJI         TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

119.         PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWE         ARTIST  MFR

120.         HRM  ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II, JP (THE OJUROMI OF UROMI) TRADITIONAL RULER      MFR

121.         CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKU       RENOWNED FARMER     MFR

122.        ARCH HARCOURT ADUKEH          ARCHITECT          MFR

123.         CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOH           INDUSTRIALIST                 MFR

124.         OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAY     CONSUL-GENERAL, SOUTH AFRICA          MFR

125.         CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE, FNIM         PRESIDENT NIM                MFR

126.        MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARI      CIVIL SERVANT MFR

127.         BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLU         SEASONED ADMINISTRATOR      MFR

128.         AUTA MAMMAN BUSA                 COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN           MFR

129.         HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLE    TRANDITIONAL RULER   MFR

130.         ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWA          POLITICIAN         MFR

131.         HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALO           COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN           MFR

132.         ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAM       POLITICIAN         MFR

133.         ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKI           COMMUNITY LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST              MFR

134.         MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGA        RELIGIOUS LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST   MFR

135.         ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGU       ARCHITECT          MFR

136.         MR. JELANI ALIYU            DESIGNER WORLD FIRST ELECTRICAL       MFR

137.         LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMAN             NIGERIAN ARMY              MFR

138.         ALH. YAKUBU HARUNA                 POLITICIAN         MON

139.         DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGU     TRADITIONAL RULER      MON

140.         HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEEN                RETIRED CIVIL SERVANT                MON

141.         ELDER EVANG  SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHI          CHAIRMAN/CEO, PEACE MASS TRANSIT NIGERIA LTD/PHILANTROPHIST   MON

142.         ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNA FORMER ACCOUNTANT GENERAL ADAMAWA STATE      MON

143.         ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAI EDUCATIONIST                 MON

144.         ADO HUSSAINI PUBLIC SERVANT             MON

145.         ABDULKADIR JIBRILU     COMMUNITY LEADER    MON

146.         IGWE CHRIS OGAKWU   TRADITIONAL RULER      MON

147.         AHMED ABDULLAHI        PUBLIC SERVANT             MON

148.         LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMI     MAN     MON

149.         CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKA            BUSINESS WOMAN         MON

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

Comments (3)

  1. Nothing to see here. Just another distraction for wasted years. Honoring friends and associates for supporting the failure of leadership. I am disappointed there are not more Nollywood stars and producers on the list this time around. They do provide entertainment for the legislators and executives while they count their daily loot.

  2. Pingback: Group wants Pres. Jonathan to confer national honours on paralympians | YNaija

  3. …And all good Nigerian people, doing their thing everyday. Congratulations to us too.

    I do like some of the names I see on this list.

    The program is not consistent (yet) and will need a good, transparent, well-publicized process to gain credibility.

    It will take time to figure out what type of person gets listed, so far it's been very mixed. Is it the elite, the connected, the government-in-power, the famous, the accomplished, the previously-awarded, or…just who? After a few years this should have become clear.

cool good eh love2 cute confused notgood numb disgusting fail