Nigerian artistes lead nominations for the Africa Gospel Music and Media Awards

the African Gospel Music and Media Gospel awards

On the 2nd of June 2018, the African Gospel Music and Media Gospel awards will be honouring the immense gospel talent that exists within the African gospel music and Christian media society and beyond at the 2018 edition of its annual event.

The 2018 edition of the award ceremony would be held at the Main Auditorium, East London Arts & Music (ELAM), London and seeks to unearth, encourage, motivate and inspire musicians and media outfits to aspire to attain excellence in their ministries and businesses, and to be of better service to the kingdom.

In preparation for the event, the team has rolled out a list of nominees for the 22 award categories along the lines of Gospel music and media. As Expected Nigerian Gospel Music acts and Christian media enterprises have again, excelled bagging award nominations in most categories.

1. Breakthrough Artiste of Excellence
Emmanuel Smith (UK)
Calledout Music (UK)
Niiella (Ghana)
Folabi Nuel (Nigeria)
Kobby Mantey (UK)
Jacy Mai (UK)
Dube Brothers  (South Africa)
Ayanda Ntanzi (South Africa)
Calvis Hammond (Ghana)
Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)

2. Central African Artiste of Excellence
Dena Mwana (DRC)
Cassi Kalala (DRC)
Deborah Lukalu  (DRC)
Mike Kalambay (DRC)
Gaby Kimanzi (Rwanda)

3. Discovery Artiste of Excellence
John Angoh (Holland)
Kings Crew (Ghana)
Jeph Levi (UK)
Deborah Darling (UK)
Shekinah (UK)
Desola (UK)
Hannah Ola (UK)
Nikki Seriki (UK)
Hanson Asiedu. (UK)
Ben C (Kenya)
Ccippo (UK)

4. Female Artiste of Excellence
Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Mercy Masika (Kenya)
Isabella (UK)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Diana Hamilton (UK)
Lebo Segkobela (South Africa)
Chioma Jesus (Nigeria)
Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Constance Aman (Cote D’ivoire

5. Artiste of Excellence – West Africa
Akesse Brempong  (Ghana)
Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)
Ceccy Twum (Ghana)
Steve Crown  (Nigeria)
Nosa Omorogie (Nigeria)
Enkay Ogboruche (Nigeria)
Monique (Nigeria)
Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
Preye Odede (Nigeria)

6. Artiste of Excellence USA and Canada
Blessing Ali
Dee Jones
Ayo Oni
Maame Afon
Jumbo Ane
Annisstar
Mokambe
Jesse Morgan
Gabriel Eziashi
Uche Agu
Comfort Manyame
Priscilla Olubunmi-Awoseyi (PriscillaSings)

7. Artiste of Excellence East Africa
Levixone – (Uganda)
Baby Gloria – (Uganda)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)
Coopy Bly – (Uganda)
Dawit Getachew ( Ethiopia)
Mercy Masika (Kenya)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Rose Muhando (Tanzania)
Angel Bernard (Tanzania)
Size 8 (Kenya)
Evelyn Wanjiru (Kenya)

8. Artiste of Excellence Europe
Sarah Teibo (UK)
Afriy David (UK)
Grace Ukatung (Italy)
Elvis E ( Holland)
Shola Victor-Sajowa (UK)
Melina O (France)
Jerry Bonsu (France)
Allen Caiquo (UK)
Evans Ogboi  ( UK)
Uniek Grace (Belgium)
Mona Abel  ( France)
Jane Bossia (UK)
Fiona Yorke ( UK)

9. Artiste of Excellence Southern Africa
Nqubeko Mbatha  (South Africa)
Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)
Tembalami Praise (Zimbabwe)
Pompi (Zambia)
Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Rev Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Lebo Sekgobela (South Africa)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Neyi Zimu (South Africa)
Zaza (South Africa)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

10. Male Artiste of Excellence
Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (UK)
Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Dr. Tumi (South Africa)
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Abel Chungu Musuka (Zambia)
Evans Ogboi (UK)

11. Radio Program of Excellence
Praise Jam – Inspiration FM 92.3 (Nigeria)
Light on live with Jeshurun Okyere – Live FM (Ghana)
Be Inspired with Shoggy Tosh – Salt FM (UK)
Sunday Best with Sabina- Naija FM (Nigeria)
Gospel Sunday- Milele FM (Kenya)
Sunset Drive – Sunny FM (Ghana)
Ultimate Inspiration – Ultimate FM (Ghana)
Shangilia – Hope FM (Kenya)

12. TV Program of Excellence
Turning point -Muyiwa (USA)
Footprint TV Fifi Folson (Ghana)
NTV Crossover 101 (Kenya)
Jamming Jesus (Ghana)
Gospel Classics -SABC2 (South Africa)
Destiny -One Gospel (South Africa)
Le Chemin des Artistes (UK)

13. Afro Rap Artiste of Excellence
Suffix (Malawi)
TB1 (Nigeria)
Limoblaze (Nigeria)
Courtney Antipas (Zimbabwe)
Kingzkid (Ghana)
Coopy Bly (Uganda)
Levixone (Uganda)
Charlz Dogo (Nigeria)
Gaise (Nigeria)
Pompi (Zambia)
Andrew Bello (UK)
Preachers (Ghana)
Eko Dydda (Kenya)

14. Instrumental Musician of Excellence
Beejay Sax (Nigeria)
Mike Aremu (Nigeria)
Jloopz (Ghana)
Agboola Shadare (USA)
Kunle Ayo (South Africa)
Femi Temowo (UK)
Jumbo Ane (USA)
Kevin Najite ikpeni (USA)

15. Musical Group of Excellence
The Gratitude-COZA (Nigeria)
Reapers Choir (UK)
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)
New Rivers (UK)
Tshwane Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Harmonious Chorale (Ghana)
Overflow Inc (Ghana)
Zimpraise (Zimbabwe)
Joyous Celebration (South Africa)
Adawnage Band (Kenya)
Kihayile Group (Tanzania)

16. Video of Excellence
The One – Pita (Nigeria)
Testify – Deborah Lukalu (DRC)
Light –Snatcha (UK)
Open Heavens – Glowreeyah Braimah (Nigeria)
Ayebi Ngai (He Knows My Name)- Dena Mwana (DRC)
I overcame – Ada (Nigeria)
Korede -Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Idiri Mu Ma- Purist Ogboi (UK)
Jesus is Alpha and Omega- Idowu Eyin ft Purist Ogboi (UK)
Baba Dey Remix – Hannah Ola ft Faithchild (UK)

17. Event of Excellence
Rhythms of Africa (Holland)
Halal Africa (USA)
Evelyn Amo Live In Amsterdam (Holland)
August Worship With Jeshurun Okyere (Ghana)
Experience with Diana Hamilton, (Ghana)
Alabanza Concert 5. SA meets Nigeria (South Africa)
Victorious in His Presence Live – Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
The Experience in Lagos (Nigeria)
Dr Tumi Live at the Ticket Dome (South Africa)
Joyous Celebration 21 (USA)

18. Music Producer of Excellence
Wilson Joel (Nigeria)
Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
Neville D (South Africa)
Nathan Akinremi (Nigeria)
Timothy ‘Still Alive’ Boikwa (Kenya)
Phat E (Nigeria)
Kofi Dua-Anto (Ghana)
Wole Oni (Nigeria)
David Kyei (Kaywa) (Ghana)
Evans Ogboi  (UK)
Goz Iam (UK)

19. Song of Excellence
Only You- Ada (Nigeria)
Alagbada Ina -Nathaniel Bassey ft Victoria Orenze (Nigeria)
Ekwueme-Prosper Ochimana ft Osinachi N. (Nigeria)
Bonooni – JoeMettle ft Luigi Maclean (Ghana)
Ngangingazi – Benjamin Dube ft Siyakha Kithaza (SA)
You’re mine  – Calledout Music (UK)
Yesu Hi – Nii Okai (Ghana)
Marvellous Thing – Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Next In Line – Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
Loud Loud – Mike Abdul (Nigeria)

20. Album of Excellence
My Worship -Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
Revival Flames – Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Hello World – The Gratitude (Nigeria)
God of Miracles – Joe Mettle (Ghana)
Heaven’s Ways – Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)
SWAG – Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Love & Grace – Dr Tumi (South Africa)
CrossOver- Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
Victorious in His Presence- Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
New Beginning -Isabella (UK)
Songs from the Place of Prayer- Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Fearless- Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

21. Gospel Blog of Excellence
Gmusicplus (Nigeria)
GospoGroove  (Nigeria)
Gospelgh (Ghana)
Ulizalinks (Kenya)
Uggospelife (Uganda)
Preech Media (Ghana)
Gospelboiz (Nigeria)
Gospotainment (Nigeria)
Gospel Buzz (South Africa)
SelahAfrik (Nigeria)
7gospeltracks (UK)
ItsRetunes.com. (Zambia)

22. Online Gospel Station of Excellence
Liveway Radio ( Nigeria)
Praiseworld Radio (Nigeria)
Gospel GH (Ghana)
Amen Radio (Nigeria)
Worship Culture Radio ( Nigeria)
Salt FM (UK)
Gospel Hotspot (Nigeria)
Avec Jesus (Cote D’Ivoire)
African Gospel Media Radio (Ireland)
African Praise Radio (USA)

Winners will be revealed during the awards ceremony and concert at the East London Arts & Music (ELAM) Main

You can vote for your favourite artiste or Gospel act via the link here.

Tickets to the event can be bought here.

The AGMMA is produced by 1615 Media, a UK based Christian Media and Events Company with international affiliations in the media and music industry.

Auditorium on Saturday, June 2 from 6-10 pm.

Let the best man or woman win.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

cool good eh love2 cute confused notgood numb disgusting fail