#AMAA2016: RMD, Olu Jacobs, Joke Silva honoured with Life Time awards + other winners (Full List)

The 2016 Africa Movie Academy Awards ceremony was held in the city of Port Harcourt Saturday night.

Despite its shortcomings, the event was attended by some of the movers and shakers of the African movie industry – who converged at the Obi Wali International Conference Center.

DKD

Daniel K. Daniel continued his clean swoop of awards as he claimed the Best actor award again – a category he won at the AMVCA in March.

OLU JACOBS AND JOKE SILVA

It was a teary and emotional moment for Nollywood’s iconic couple, Olu Jacobs and Joke Silva as they were honoured with Life Time Achievement awards.

Similarly, Nollywood veteran, Richard Mofe Damijo (RMD) was every bit dapper as he collected his Life Time Achievement award and dedicated it to the youths of the Niger Delta.

Here is the full list of winners.

EFERE OZAKO AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
Encounter – Nigeria
Le Chemin – Cote De Voire
Blood Taxi – Nigeria
Meet The Parents – Nigeria/Canada -Winner
Nourah The Holy Light – Burkina Faso
Ireti – Nigeria
Life of Nigerian Couple – Nigeria

AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
The Pencil – Burkina Faso – Winner
The Peculiar Life of a Spider – Ghana
Funsie Fast Fingers – Nigeria
Lazare Sie Pale – Burkina Faso

AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
My Fathers Funeral – Cameroon
Nollywood – Nigeria
Tchindas- Cape Verde
The Fruitless Tree – Niger – Winner
Runs ‘I too Seek The Horizon’ – Nigeria/UK
Camera/Woman – Morocco

OUSMANE SEMBENE AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE
Brotherhood Eye – Mali
Bala Bala Sese – Uganda
Missing God – Nigeria – Winner
Cursed Treasure – Ghana
Wako – Uganda
Daggers of Life (Agbe Fe Akumehewo) – Ghana

MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2016 AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD
Lambadina – Ethiopia/USA -Winner
Skinned – Liberia/USA
LAPD African Cop – USA/Nigeria
Boxing Day – USA/Nigeria
MONA – Nigeria/UK

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT
Lines – USA
Raptors – USA
Across The Track – USA – Winner

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA FEATURE
America Is Still the Place – USA
Ben & Ara – USA – Winner
Luv Don’t Live Here – USA

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Cursed One – Ghana – Winner
Soldiers Story – Nigeria
Ayanda- South Africa
Missing God – Nigeria
Out of Luck- Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Eye of the storm – Winner
Oshimiri
The Cursed One
Ayanda
Soldiers Story

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
Oshimiri
The Cursed One
Missing God
Soldiers Story – Winner

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK
O-Town – Nigeria – Winner
Tell Me Sweet Something – South Africa
The Cursed One – Ghana
Hear me Move – South Africa
Le Pagne- Niger

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT
Hear me Move – South Africa
Oshimiri – Nigeria – Winner
Stupid Movie – Nigeria
House Arrest – Uganda
Soldiers Story – Nigeria

AMAA 2016 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Eye of the Storm- Burkina Faso
Fifty – Nigeria – Winner
The Cursed One – Ghana
Behind Closed Doors – Morocco
Falling – Nigeria
Rebecca- Ghana

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Cursed one – Winner
Eye of the Storm
Ayanda
Tell me Sweet Something
Fifty

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Behind Closed Doors
Rebecca
The Cursed One
Eye of the Storm
Hear me Move – Winner

AMAA 2016 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY
The Cursed One
Tell me Sweet Something – Winner
The Visit
Eye of the Storm
Beyond Blood

RIVERS STATE GOVERNMENT ENDOWED AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM
Beyond Blood
Dry – Winner
Fifty
Missing God
Falling
O’Town

AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR
Nyanso Dzedze – Hear Me Move
Ophelia Klenam Dzidzornu – The Cursed One
Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge – Dry – Winner
Ifu Ennada – O’Town
Eve Esin – Oshimiri

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joseph Otsiman – The Cursed One
Uti Nwachukwu – Breathless
Abidine Dioari – Eye of the Storm – Winner
Adeolu Adekola – Taxi Driver
Kenneth Nkosi – Ayanda
Thomas Gumede- Tell Me Sweet Something

AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Thishiwe Ziqubu – Tell me Sweet Something – Winner
Maureen Okpoko – Missing God
Ijeoma Grace Agu – Jimi Bendel/ Taxi Driver
Bontte Modiselle – Hear Me Move
Nthati Moshesh – Ayanda
Linda Ejiofor– Out of Luck

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Oris Erhuero – The Cursed One
OC Ukeje – Ayanda
Fragass Assande – Eye of the Storm
Masego ‘Maps’ Maponyane – Tell me Sweet Something
Daniel k. Daniel – Soldiers Story – Winner
Biuferi Yakoubi – La Pagne

AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Zineb Odeib – Behind Closed Doors
Adesua Etomi- Falling
Fulu Mugovhani – Ayanda
Maimouna N’Daiye – Eye of the Storm
Iretiola Doyle, Dakore Egbuson, Nse Ikpe Etim, Omoni Oboli – Fifty
Nomzamo Mbatha – Tell me Sweet Something

AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR
MONA – Anthony Abuah
Beyond Blood – Greg Odutayo – Winner
8 Bars and a Clef- Chioma Onyenwe

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Olu Jacobs, Joke Silva, Richard Mofe Damijo – Winners

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Nana Obiri-Yeboah – The Cursed One – Winner
Biyi Bandele- Fifty
Sekou Toure- Eye of the Storm
Sara Blecher- Ayanda
Moussa Hamadou Djingarey- La Pagne
Stephanie Linus – Dry
Akin Omotoso – Tell me Sweet Something
Mohammed Ahed Bensouda – Behind Closed Doors

AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Cursed One – Ghana
Fifty – Nigeria
Eye of the Storm – Burkina Faso – Winner
Ayanda – South Africa
La Pagne- Niger
Dry – Nigeria
Tell me Sweet Something- South Africa
Behind Closed Doors- Morocco

 

Leave a reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.

cool good eh love2 cute confused notgood numb disgusting fail