The Spelling Bee Challenge Adamawa quiz debate contest: AUN Academy, St. Peters, Concordia, five others, survive first scare

Twelve schools took centre stage on Wednesday, March 08, 2017, as The Spelling Bee Challenge Adamawa Quiz Debate Contest.

The tri-educational championship involving Debate, Quiz and Spelling Bee, got underway at the Christopher S. Abba Hall, inside St. Peters Seminary School, Jimeta, by 11am, with AUN ACADEMY I opening the day on the proposition and STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL, Numan, on the opposition, they argued the topic: “schools should make it a requirement to teach music, creative and performing arts to their students.”

All debate sessions lasted 16 minutes: five minutes for the first speakers, three for the support speakers and a two-minute rebuttal period

The first debate session was a heated 16 minutes of presentation by the first and supporting speakers: Miss Sa’adatu Abari and Master Wachi Sajo for of AUN ACADEMY I; Miss Rashida Shehu and Sanusi Umar of  STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL, and then, a two-minutes rebuttal/summary to both sides, countering the assertions of either team through reasonable arguments and irrefutable evidence.

Results by the adjudicating council constituted by Mrs Marjah Achia Banu, an Agricultural Economist with a Distinction in Education, and Master’s Degree from the Federal University of Technology, FUTY, Yola; Mr Animasaun Sunday, a Computer Scientist and renowned debate judge; and Mr Simon Naina with the bell, showed AUN ACADEMY I (32 points), one point better than STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL (31 points).

CONCORDIA COLLEGE got the better of SULAIMANU RIBADU ACADEMY in the second debate; with Miss Oriolowo Adebola and Miss Sanni Aishat as first and supporting speakers on Proposition against the academy with Masters Usman Mahmud Bilal and Bilal Sa’ad Maiyaki, on the topic: “the legal age of consent should be reviewed from 18 to 21,“  Concordia gathered 40 points while Sulaimanu Ribadu got 34 points.

Amidst a spree of cheers and applause, arguing the topic: “female students are academically better than male students,” IBN MASUD and ABTI INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL held the audience in a feat of astonishing presentation and ecstatic reasoning. IBN MASUD on proposition with two female speakers, Yakub Fatimah and Fatimah Isah Sidi, was adjudged better by the judges – 40 points, than ABTI INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL – 33 points – which presented Master Njidda Bello Njidda and Miss Halima Bornoma as speakers.

The fourth debate, which arguably was the keenest presentation in the contest, arguing the topic: “merger of Christian religious studies and Islamic religious studies syllabuses together by the Nigeria educational research and development council, NERDC, should not be,” AUN ACADEMY II, on the opposition strongly opposed concrete evidences by ST. PETERS SEMINARY SCHOOL, why there should be no religious marriage in our schools.

Miss Irima Abaribe of AUN ACADEMY II, supported by Miss Sihiyona Dantata, asserting the merger of the two religious studies into one in the Nigerian curriculum would harbour sustenance of peace, withstood the juxtaposing and reasoning of ST. PETERS SEMINARY speakers, Masters Emmanuel Tajepo and Daniel Ayuba.

After a hard fight put up to overrule the assertions, reasoning and evidence presented by either sides, ST. PETERS carried the day with 44 Points while AUN ACADEMY II followed behind on 30 points.

BRIGHT FUTURE HIGH SCHOOL, opposing the topic: political leaders should live in public places, not big houses,” with first and second speakers, Miss Goodness Tumba and Miss Nubwa Yakubu, scored 33 points, to give LCCN ACADEMY on the proposition, the edge with 34 points, in the fifth debate session; Master Moni Godwin Kake and Miss Lentapwa George Auta were first and second speakers for LCCN ACADEMY.

GENERAL MURTALA MUHAMMED COLLEGE, the only government school in The Spelling Bee Challenge Adamawa Quiz Debate Contest, eased its way through their argument on the side of proposition against AHMADU RIBADU COLLEGE which opposed, on the topic: excellence in entrepreneurship should be compulsory condition for graduation from the secondary and university education.”

Represented by speakers, Masters Ezekiel David and Nasara Kamshong for GMMC, and Hauwa Umar Daware and Caleb Peter Kwabuge for AHMADU RIBADU COLLEGE, the former edged on with 38 points against the latter’s 36.

QUIZ

After the debate sessions came the quiz: with every challenger attempting five questions each, some responded with the right answers while some didn’t – each question carried three points – only answerable in 60 seconds..

FACULTY: Macaulay Maduwuba (ANCHOR), Opeyemi Ajibade (Response Checker), Henry Ezeonwuka (Score Keeper), Toby (Time Keeper)

Sanusi Umar of STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL was not able to answer any of the five attempts correctly, scoring zero point.

Emmanuel Tajepo of ST. PETERS MINOR SEMINARY answered four out of the five attempts, scoring 12 points.

Maiyaki Bilal Sa’ad of SULAIMANU RIBADU answered two out of the five attempts, scoring six points.

Lentapwa Avia George of LCCN ACADEMY answered three out of the five attempts correctly, scoring nine points.

Abubakar Maryam of IBN MASUD answered three out of the five attempts correctly, scoring nine points.

Hauwa Daware of Ahmadu Ribadu answered one out of the five attempts correctly, scoring three points.

Pascal Dogo of AUN ACADEMY I answered two out of the five attempts correctly, scoring six points.

Sihiyona Dantata of AUN ACADEMY II answered three out of the five attempts correctly, scoring nine points.

Sani Aishat of CONCORDIA COLLEGE answered two out of the five attempts correctly, scoring six points.

Nubwa Yakubu of BRIGHT FUTURE answered three out of the five attempts correctly, scoring nine points.

Halima Bornoma of ABTI INTERNATIONAL was not able to answer any of the five attempts correctly, scoring zero point.

Nasara Kamshong of GMMC answered two out of the five attempts correctly, scoring six points.

The end of the quiz signalled a refreshment break for every participant, members of the adjudicating council, judges and the audience.

Everyone was served light snack with bottles of refreshing, chilled FARO water and juice to get the nerves settled for the next and last phase of the contest – the Spelling Bee.

THE SPELLING BEE

Every school presented one challenger for the Spelling Bee, attempting four spelling tests, with three points on every correctly spelt word.

FACULTY: Macaulay Maduwuba (Pronouncer), Opeyemi Ajibade (Word Checker), Henry Okenwa (Score Keeper), Toby (Time Keeper)

Meadan Musa of STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL was not able to spell any of the four attempted words correctly, scoring zero point.

John Medugu of ST. PETERS SEMINARY answered two out of the four spelling tests correctly, scoring six points.

Akoshile Medinat of SULAIMANU RIBADU was not able to spell any of the four attempted words correctly, scoring zero point.

Eglah Alexander of LCCN ACADEMY was not able to spell any of the four attempted words correctly, scoring zero point.

Fatimah Isah Sidi of IBN MASUD answered one out of the four spelling tests correctly, scoring three points.

Hadiza Sa’ad of AHMADU RIBADU was not able to spell any of the four attempted words correctly, scoring zero point.

Pascal Dogo of AUN ACADEMY I answered all four spelling tests correctly, scoring twelve points.

Denzel Che of AUN ACADEMY II answered one out of all four spelling tests correctly, scoring three points.

Samantha Fwa of CONCORDIA COLLEGE answered two out of all four spelling tests correctly, scoring six points.

Miracle Dimas of BRIGHT FUTURE answered one out of all four spelling tests correctly, scoring three points.

Hafsat Aliyaro of ABTI INTERNATIONAL answered one out of all four spelling tests correctly, scoring three points.

Colin Charles of GMMC was not able to spell any of the four attempted words correctly, scoring zero point.

At the end of debating, quiz and spelling tests, the eight schools with the cumulative highest points, advanced to the March 18 quarter final while four schools with the lowest exited the contest.

ADVANCED SCHOOLS:

  1. PETERS SEMINARY –           62 POINTS                     GROUP B
  2. IBN MASUD –                           52 POINTS                     GROUP A
  3. CONCORDIA COLLEGE –      52 POINTS                     GROUP A
  4. AUN ACADEMY I –                50 POINTS                     GROUP A
  5. BRIGHT FUTURE –                 45 POINTS                     GROUP B
  6. GMMC –                                       44 POINTS                     GROUP B
  7. LCCN ACADEMY –                  42 POINTS                     GROUP B
  8. AUN ACADEMY II –               42 POINTS                    GROUP B (displaced Sulaiman Ribadu on 40 Pts.)

ELIMINATED SCHOOLS

  1. SULAIMANU RIBADU ACADEMY –         40 POINTS                       GROUP A
  2. AHMADU RIBADU –                                        39 POINTS                       GROUP B
  3. ABTI INT’L –                                                       36 POINTS                       GROUP A
  4. STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL –                        31 POINTS                       GROUP A

Follow @ynaija on Twitter

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.